LIBRARY | COMPLETED MODULES 2023
Watch classes and stay up to date.
The recording of the Module will be available at the Library within 15 days after its completion.
Make sure you have a good internet connection as our videos are heavy.
Year III - Module XXV
2nd Cross Fire: SADI-S x OAGB x Transit Bipartition
Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here
12/12/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
RUI RIBEIRO (PRT) |
|
5:05 - 6:10PM |
Session I - Precocious Complications (Clavien Dindo)
|
Moderator: |
ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA) |
Debater: |
MANOEL LUIZ NETO (BRA) |
Debater: |
OCTÁVIO VIVEIROS (PRT) |
5:05 - 5:13PM
|
Pro SADI-S
Speaker:
CHRISTIAN RODRÍGUEZ LOPEZ (MEX)
|
5:13 - 5:21PM
|
Pro OAGB
Speaker:
ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA)
|
5:21 - 5:29PM
|
Pro TB
Speaker:
SYED IMRAN ABBAS (UAE)
|
5:29 - 6:10PM
|
Debate
|
|
6:15 - 6:50PM |
Session II - Satellite Symposium - VICARE - Simplifying and facilitating bariatric surgery with the use of 3D models
|
Moderator: |
LUCAS ROSSI (BRA) |
Speaker: |
ANTHONY SALAVRACOS (UAE) |
Speaker: |
MIKE SALAVRACOS (BEL) |
Commentator: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
Commentator: |
HEITOR CONSANI (BRA) |
|
6:55 - 7:55PM |
Session III - GERD
|
Moderator: |
ARIEL ALFONSO ALFREDO ORTIZ LAGARDERE (MEX) |
Debater: |
CAMILO BOZA WILSON (CHL) |
Debater: |
ITALO BRAGHETTO (CHL) |
Debater: |
SAMER GAMIL MATTAR (USA) |
6:55 - 7:03PM
|
Pro SADI-S
Speaker:
LAURENT BIERTHO (CAN)
|
7:03 - 7:11PM
|
Pro OAGB
Speaker:
RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
|
7:11 - 7:19PM
|
Pro TB
Speaker:
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
|
7:19 - 7:55PM
|
Debate
|
|
8:00 - 9:00PM |
Sessão IV - BCHS: Psycho and physical education
|
Moderator: |
SUZANA DIAS FREIRE (BRA) |
Debater: |
CRISTINA AQUINO (BRA) |
Debater: |
EVERTON CAZZO (BRA) |
Debater: |
SIMONE MARCHESINI (BRA) |
8:00 - 8:15PM
|
Aspectos psicológicos na recorrência da obesidade
Speaker:
MARCELA ABREU RODRIGUES (BRA)
|
8:15 - 8:30PM
|
Exercícios físicos, Sarcopenia e recorrência da obesidade - A tríade - Educação Física
Speaker:
ALEXANDRE VIEIRA GADDUCCI (BRA)
|
8:30 - 9:00PM
|
Debate
|
|
9:00 - 9:05PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
|
12/13/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
PAULO REIS (BRA) |
|
6:05 - 7:05PM |
Session V - Conversion on Sleeve Failure
|
Moderator: |
PAULO REIS (BRA) |
Debater: |
CLAYTON ALENCAR MOREIRA (BRA) |
Debater: |
DYKER PAIVA (BRA) |
Debater: |
LUIZ ALBERTO DE CARLI (BRA) |
6:05 - 6:13PM
|
Pro SADI-S
Speaker:
AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
|
6:13 - 6:21PM
|
Pro OAGB
Speaker:
SERGIO VERBOONEN (MEX)
|
6:21 - 6:29PM
|
Pro TB
Speaker:
EUDES PAIVA DE GODOY (BRA)
|
6:30 - 7:05PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:10 - 7:40PM |
Session VI - Diamond Moment - MARLEX: Endoscopic Gastroplasty / Laparoscopic Gastric Plication associated with Intestinal Transit Bipartition
|
Commentator: |
EDUARDO GRECCO* (BRA) |
Commentator: |
SERGIO SANTORO (BRA) |
7:10 - 7:18PM
|
Endoscopic gastroplasty
Speaker:
MANOEL PASSOS GALVÃO NETO* (BRA)
|
7:18 - 7:26PM
|
Gastric plication
Speaker:
CLAYTON ALENCAR MOREIRA (BRA)
|
|
7:45 - 8:55PM |
Session VII - Video Session
|
Moderator: |
RICARDO ZORRON (DEU) |
Debater: |
HIROJI OKANO JUNIOR (BRA) |
7:45 - 7:53PM
|
BGYR to SADI-S Conversion Video
Speaker:
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
|
7:53 - 8:01PM
|
SLEEVE to OAGB Conversion Video
Speaker:
EDGARDO ANDREVIS SAAVEDRA CHÁVEZ (PAN)
|
8:01 - 8:09PM
|
SLEEVE to TB Conversion Video
Speaker:
CAIO GUSTAVO GASPAR DE AQUINO (BRA)
|
8:10 - 8:55PM
|
Debate
|
|
8:55 - 9:00PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
PAULO REIS (BRA) |
|
BCHS table only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XXIV
1st Cross Fire: SADI-S x OAGB x Transit Bipartition
Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here
11/21/2023
5:05 - 6:10PM |
Session I - Ethicon - JNJMEDTECH - Results in super obese patients
|
Moderator: |
ALMINO CARDOSO RAMOS (BRA) |
Debater: |
OMAR GHANEM (USA) |
5:05 - 5:13PM
|
Pro SADI-S
Speaker:
ANTONIO TORRES (ESP)
|
5:13 - 5:21PM
|
Pro OAGB
Speaker:
MAURIZIO DE LUCA (ITA)
|
5:21 - 5:29PM
|
Pro TB
Speaker:
PAULO REIS (BRA)
|
5:29 - 6:10PM
|
Debate
|
|
6:15 - 6:35PM |
SESSION II - Diamond Moment - Ethicon - JNJMEDTECH - Duodenal Switch without duodenal exclusion (Duodenal Bipartition)
|
Speaker: |
PAULO REIS (BRA) |
Commentator: |
FILIPPE CAMAROTTO MOTA (BRA) |
Commentator: |
RICARDO ZORRON (DEU) |
|
6:35 - 7:50PM |
Session III - Metabolic Results
|
Debater: |
ANDREY CARLO SOUSA DA SILVA (BRA) |
Debater: |
MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX) |
6:35 - 6:43PM
|
Pro SADI-S
Speaker:
MITCHEL ROSLIN (USA)
|
6:43 - 6:51PM
|
Pro OAGB
Speaker:
ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA)
|
6:51 - 6:59PM
|
Pro TB
Speaker:
HALIT EREN TASKIN (TUR)
|
6:59 - 7:07PM
|
Metabolic Duodenal Switch
Speaker:
NILTON KAWAHARA (BRA)
|
7:07 - 7:50PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:50 - 8:05PM |
SESSION IV - Symposium ERABS - Intraoperative
|
Speaker: |
EDER REIS (BRA) |
|
8:05 - 9:00PM |
Sessão V - BCHS: ERABS PO
|
Moderator: |
DANIÉLA OLIVEIRA MAGRO (BRA) |
Debater: |
EDER REIS (BRA) |
Debater: |
JOSÉ AFONSO SALLET (BRA) |
Debater: |
VINICIUS PORTILHO CABRAL (BRA) |
8:05 - 8:15PM
|
ERASBS PÓS OPERATÓRIO - Nutrição
Speaker:
SILVIA ELAINE PEREIRA (BRA)
|
8:15 - 8:25PM
|
ERASBS PÓS OPERATÓRIO - Fisioterapia
Speaker:
JULIANA FRANZOTTI (BRA)
|
8:25 - 9:00PM
|
Debate
|
|
11/22/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
|
5:05 - 6:20PM |
Session VI - MARLEX - Long-Term Nutritional Security
|
Moderator: |
LUCIANA EL-KADRE (BRA) |
Debater: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
Debater: |
IRAN MORAES JUNIOR (BRA) |
5:05 - 5:13PM
|
Pro SADI-S
Speaker:
RAMON VILALLONGA PUY (ESP)
|
5:13 - 5:21PM
|
Pro OAGB
Speaker:
CHETAN PARMAR (GBR)
|
5:21 - 5:29PM
|
Pro TB
Speaker:
SERGIO SANTORO (BRA)
|
5:29 - 6:20PM
|
Debate
|
|
6:25 - 7:40PM |
Session VII - Quality of Life
|
Moderator: |
MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX) |
Debater: |
ANTELMO SASSO FIN (BRA) |
Debater: |
SERGIO VERBOONEN (MEX) |
6:35 - 6:43PM
|
Pro SADI-S
Speaker:
CLAUDIO LAZZARA (ESP)
|
6:43 - 6:51PM
|
Pro OAGB
Speaker:
FELIPE KOLESKI* (BRA)
|
6:51 - 6:59PM
|
Pro TB
Speaker:
FRANCISCO PACHECO BASTIDAS (CHL)
|
7:00 - 7:40PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:40 - 8:00PM |
SESSION VIII - Satellite Symposium - MARLEX: OAGB - How I do
|
Speaker: |
FELIPE KOLESKI* (BRA) |
|
8:00 - 9:00PM |
Session IX - CBCD: Complex Abdominal Hernias and Bariatric Surgery
|
Moderator: |
DENIS PAJECKI (BRA) |
Debater: |
ANDRÉ MORRELL (BRA) |
Debater: |
CESAR CONTE (BRA) |
8:05 - 8:15PM
|
Incisional Hernia and Bariatric Surgery: How Abord?
Speaker:
ANNA CAROLINA BATISTA DANTAS (BRA)
|
8:15 - 8:25PM
|
Role of Bariatric Surgery in the Staged Repair of Giants Hernias with Lost Abdominal Domain
Speaker:
ABEL HIROSHI FERNANDES MURAKAMI (BRA)
|
8:25 - 8:35PM
|
Technical Challenges of Robotic Hernioplasty in the Obese Patient
Speaker:
RICARDO ZUGAIB ABDALLA (BRA)
|
8:35 - 9:00PM
|
Debate
|
|
9:00 - 9:05PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|
BCHS and CBCD tables only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XXIII
Emerging Bariatric Procedures
Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here
10/17/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
|
6:05 - 7:30PM |
Session I - OAGB
|
Moderator: |
ENRIQUE LUQUE DE LEÓN (MEX) |
Debater: |
CARLOS SIMON (ARG) |
6:05 - 6:12PM
|
Video: How I do
Speaker:
MARIO MUSELLA* (ITA)
|
6:12 - 6:19PM
|
Video: How I do
Speaker:
MIGUEL CARBAJO C. (ESP)
|
6:19 - 6:26PM
|
Video: How I do
Speaker:
RUI RIBEIRO (PRT)
|
6:26 - 7:30PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:35 - 9:00PM |
Session II - SADI-S
|
Moderator: |
MARCELO Z. SALEM (BRA) |
Debater: |
ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA) |
Debater: |
AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP) |
Debater: |
ANTONIO TORRES (ESP) |
Debater: |
RAMON VILALLONGA PUY (ESP) |
7:35 - 7:42PM
|
Video: How I do
Speaker:
ANDRES SANCHEZ PERNAUTE (ESP)
|
7:42 - 7:49PM
|
Video: How I do
Speaker:
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
|
7:49 - 7:56PM
|
Video: How I do
Speaker:
MARCELO Z. SALEM (BRA)
|
7:56 - 9:00PM
|
Debate
|
|
9:00 - 9:05PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|
10/18/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
HALIT EREN TASKIN (TUR) |
|
6:05 - 7:30PM |
Session III - MARLEX - BTI
|
Moderator: |
CAIO GUSTAVO GASPAR DE AQUINO (BRA) |
Debater: |
HALIT EREN TASKIN (TUR) |
Debater: |
PHILIPPE A TOPART* (FRA) |
6:05 - 6:12PM
|
Video: How I do
Speaker:
ALPER CELIK (TUR)
|
6:12 - 6:19PM
|
Video: How I do
Speaker:
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA)
|
6:19 - 6:26PM
|
Video: How I do
Speaker:
LUIZ ALFREDO V. D ALMEIDA (BRA)
|
6:26 - 7:30PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:35 - 9:00PM |
Session IV - Ethicon - JNJMEDTECH - Reflux Prevention Tactics on the Sleeve: Different Valves
|
Moderator: |
ANDRÉ BRANDALISE* (BRA) |
Debater: |
GUILHERME MAZZINI (USA) |
Debater: |
NILTON KAWAHARA (BRA) |
Debater: |
RICARDO ZORRON* (DEU) |
7:35 - 7:42PM
|
Teres ligament
Speaker:
RAMON VILALLONGA PUY (ESP)
|
7:42 - 7:49PM
|
DOR valve
Speaker:
RICARDO ZORRON* (DEU)
|
7:49 - 7:56PM
|
Nissen Valve
Speaker:
GUILHERME MAZZINI (USA)
|
7:56 - 9:00PM
|
Debate
|
|
9:00 - 9:05PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|
BCHS table only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XXI and Bariatric Channel Health Specialties
Bariatric surgery in advanced liver disease and Clinical cases in bariatric surgery
Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here
08/15/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
MARCELO GONÇALVES (BRA) |
|
5:05 - 6:20PM |
Session I - VICARE - End-stage liver disease and bariatric surgery - Part I
|
President: |
MARCELO GONÇALVES (BRA) |
Moderator: |
FRANCOIS PATTOU (FRA) |
Debater: |
CRISTINA MELO ROCHA (BRA) |
Debater: |
LUIZ AUGUSTO CARNEIRO D'ALBUQUERQUE (BRA) |
5:10 - 5:30PM
|
How to identify a obesity patient with advanced MASLD?
Speaker:
MONICA SALUM VALVERDE BORSOI VIANA (BRA)
|
5:30 - 5:50PM
|
Which patients develop metabolic cirrhosis?
Speaker:
CRISTIANE ALVES VILLELA-NOGUEIRA (BRA)
|
5:50 - 6:20PM
|
Debate
|
|
6:25 - 7:40PM |
Session II - End-stage liver disease and bariatric surgery - Part II
|
President: |
PAULO REICHERT (BRA) |
Moderator: |
SAYEED IKRAMUDDIN (USA) |
Debater: |
CLAUDIA PINTO MARQUES SOUZA DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) |
Debater: |
MAURICIO FERNANDO DE ALMEIDA BARROS (BRA) |
6:30 - 6:50PM
|
Portomesenteric thrombosis after bariatric surgery
Speaker:
CAMILO BOZA WILSON (CHL)
|
6:50 - 7:10PM
|
Bariatric surgery and liver transplantation: before, simultaneous and after
Speaker:
FERNANDO DE BARROS* (BRA)
|
7:10 - 7:40PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:40 - 8:00PM |
Session III - Satellite Symposium - NESTLÉ: Immunonutrition in Surgery
|
Speaker: |
VICTORIA RIBEIRO MARZAGÃO* (BRA) |
|
8:00 - 8:55PM |
Sessão IV - BCHS: ERASBS - Pré-admissão e pré-operatório
|
President: |
CÉLIA APARECIDA VALBON BELELI (BRA) |
Moderator: |
DENIS PAJECKI (BRA) |
Debater: |
ARIELI RODRIGUES BARETTA (BRA) |
Debater: |
JULIANO BOZZA (BRA) |
Debater: |
TARCILA CAMPOS (BRA) |
8:05 - 8:15PM
|
Nutrição no Protocolo ERASBS
Speaker:
CARINA ROSSONI (BRA)
|
8:15 - 8:25PM
|
Fisioterapia no Protocolo ERASBS
Speaker:
ANDREIA PATRICIA LOPES CAVALCANTI ANDREIA CAVALCAN (BRA)
|
8:25 - 8:55PM
|
Debate
|
|
8:55 - 9:00PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
CÉLIA APARECIDA VALBON BELELI (BRA) |
|
08/16/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX) |
|
6:05 - 6:40PM |
Session V - Ethicon JNJMEDTECH - Clinical case in bariatric surgery I
|
Moderator: |
JOSÉ AFONSO SALLET (BRA) |
Debater: |
JHON CARRASCO FLORES (PER) |
Debater: |
MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX) |
6:05 - 6:15PM
|
Pancreatic pseudocyst and morbid obesity: how to manage?
Speaker:
MARTHA PATRICIA SÁNCHEZ MUÑOZ (MEX)
|
6:15 - 6:40PM
|
Debate
|
|
6:45 - 7:20PM |
Session VI - SUPRIMED - Clinical case in bariatric surgery II
|
Moderator: |
PAULO REIS (BRA) |
Debater: |
ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA) |
Debater: |
RUI RIBEIRO (PRT) |
6:45 - 6:55PM
|
Bariatric surgery in a patient with esophagocoloplasty
Speaker:
TÚLIO CUNHA (BRA)
|
6:55 - 7:20PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:25 - 8:00PM |
Session VII - SUPRIMED - Clinical case in bariatric surgery III
|
Moderator: |
JULIANO CANAVARROS (BRA) |
Debater: |
MARCOS LEÃO (BRA) |
Debater: |
RAMON VILALLONGA PUY (ESP) |
Debater: |
SERGIO ROLL* (BRA) |
7:25 - 7:35PM
|
Bariatric surgery in a patient with multiple epigastric hernias
Speaker:
AUGUSTO CARDOSO SGARIONI (BRA)
|
7:35 - 8:00PM
|
Debate
|
|
8:05 - 8:55PM |
Session VIII - CBCD: Beyond BMI: importance of staging scores in the treatment of obesity
|
Moderator: |
ANNA CAROLINA BATISTA DANTAS (BRA) |
Debater: |
ANTONIO CARLOS LIGOCKI CAMPOS (BRA) |
Debater: |
MARCO AURELIO SANTO (BRA) |
8:05 - 8:15PM
|
King's staging systems
Speaker:
ALEXANDER MIRAS* (GBR)
|
8:15 - 8:25PM
|
Edmonton Obesity Staging System
Speaker:
CLAYTON LUIZ DORNELLES MACEDO* (BRA)
|
8:25 - 8:35PM
|
Application of staging scores to bariatric surgery
Speaker:
DENIS PAJECKI (BRA)
|
8:35 - 9:00PM
|
Debate
|
|
9:00 - 9:05PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
ANNA CAROLINA BATISTA DANTAS (BRA) |
|
BCHS table only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XX and Bariatric Channel Health Specialties
Interface between hepatobiliopancreatic diseases and bariatric surgery
Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here
06/13/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
HALIT EREN TASKIN (TUR) |
|
5:05 - 6:15PM |
Session I - MARLEX - Management of gallbladder stones in bariatric surgery
|
President: |
FELIPE CHAIM (BRA) |
Moderator / debater: |
MARIANO GIMENEZ* (ARG) |
Debater: |
ACHILES QUEIROZ MONTEIRO DE REZENDE (BRA) |
Debater: |
EDGARDO SERRA (ARG) |
5:05 - 5:20PM
|
Asymptomatic gallstones before bariatric surgery: To treat it or not?
Speaker:
TAMER.A.A.M.HABEEB (EGY)
|
5:20 - 5:35PM
|
Symptomatic gallstones after bariatric surgery. Laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Is it more complex? Does it require other studies?
Speaker:
OSCAR GUEVARA (COL)
|
5:35 - 6:15PM
|
Debate
|
|
6:15 - 6:40PM |
INDUSTRY - Session II - BC Research: Sleeve gastrectomy with transit bipartition in a series of 883 patients with mild obesity: early effectiveness and safety outcomes
|
President: |
MARIA LETÍCIA DA SILVA MARTINS (BRA) |
Speaker: |
HALIT EREN TASKIN (TUR) |
Commentator: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
Commentator: |
RUI RIBEIRO (PRT) |
|
6:40 - 7:50PM |
Session III
|
President: |
FABIO CHAIM (BRA) |
Moderator / debater: |
EDGARDO SERRA (ARG) |
Moderator / debater: |
MARIANO GIMENEZ* (ARG) |
6:45 - 7:05PM
|
Insulinoma after bariatric surgery: diagnostic dilemma and therapeutic approaches
Speaker:
ADNAN ALSEIDI (USA)
|
7:05 - 7:50PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:50 - 8:55PM |
Sessão IV - BCHS: Comportamento alimentar
|
President: |
SUZANA DIAS FREIRE (BRA) |
Moderator: |
CÍCERO NUNES MENEZES (BRA) |
Debater: |
BIANCA DE GODOY (BRA) |
Debater: |
DEBORA KINOSHITA KUSSUNOKI* (BRA) |
Debater: |
TIAGO RAFAEL ONZI (BRA) |
7:55 - 8:10PM
|
Compulsão alimentar no pré-operatório
Speaker:
CAROLINE MORAES AMARAL BLAT MIGLIORINI (BRA)
|
8:10 - 8:25PM
|
Regulação emocional e comportamento alimentar no pós-operatório
Speaker:
HELIO ANDERSON TONELLI (BRA)
|
8:25 - 8:55PM
|
Debate
|
|
8:55 - 9:00PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|
06/14/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
HAMILTON BELO DE FRANÇA COSTA (BRA) |
|
5:05 - 6:15PM |
Session V - SCITECH - Management of choledocholithiasis after bariatric surgery
|
President: |
ANDRÉ MORRELL (BRA) |
Moderator / debater: |
MARIANO GIMENEZ* (ARG) |
Debater: |
HAMILTON BELO DE FRANÇA COSTA (BRA) |
Debater: |
MARIANO PALERMO (ARG) |
5:10 - 5:20PM
|
Endoscopic options
Speaker:
GIANFRANCO DONATELLI (FRA)
|
5:20 - 5:30PM
|
Percutaneous options
Speaker:
MARIANO GIMENEZ* (ARG)
|
5:30 - 5:40PM
|
Laparoscopic options
Speaker:
MARIANO PALERMO (ARG)
|
5:40 - 6:15PM
|
Debate
|
|
6:15 - 6:20PM |
|
6:20 - 6:40PM |
Session VI - SUPRIMED - BC Research: Revisional Laparoscopic SADI-S vs. Duodenal Switch Following Failed Primary Sleeve Gastrectomy: a Single-Center Comparison of 101 Consecutive Cases
|
President: |
KATHERINE ROMERO (ECU) |
Speaker: |
JAVIER OSORIO (ESP) |
Commentator: |
AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP) |
|
6:45 - 7:50PM |
Session VII - Hepatopathy and bariatric surgery
|
President: |
FERNANDO KENNEDY PEREIRA CHAVES (BRA) |
Moderator / debater: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
Moderator / debater: |
MARIANO PALERMO (ARG) |
6:50 - 7:05PM
|
How does hepatopathy influence Bariatric Surgery?
Speaker:
MARCELO RIBEIRO (UAE)
|
7:05 - 7:20PM
|
Metabolic Surgery for end-stage-liver disease and liver transplant
Speaker:
FERNANDO DE BARROS* (BRA)
|
7:20 - 7:50PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:55 - 8:00PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
|
BCHS table only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XIX
Revolution in bariatric surgery: from weight regain to magnets
Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here
05/16/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
ANTONIO TORRES (ESP) |
|
6:05 - 7:15PM |
Session I - Weight regain after bariatric/metabolic surgery
|
President: |
GLÁUCIO NÓBREGA (BRA) |
Moderator: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
Debater: |
ANDRÉ BRANDALISE (BRA) |
Debater: |
MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX) |
6:05 - 6:15PM
|
Clinical approach: multidisciplinary / medication
Speaker:
AHMED M. ELMELIGUI (EGY)
|
6:15 - 6:25PM
|
Endoscopic approach
Speaker:
KAMBIZ KADKHODAYAN (USA)
|
6:25 - 6:35PM
|
Surgical approach
Speaker:
ALMINO CARDOSO RAMOS (BRA)
|
6:35 - 7:15PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:15 - 7:40PM |
INDUSTRY - Session II - Keynote – Magnetics in bariatric surgery: the future is today?
|
Speaker: |
MICHEL GAGNER (CAN) |
Commentator: |
JORGE BRAVO LOPEZ (CHL) |
Commentator: |
RODOLFO OVIEDO* (USA) |
|
7:40 - 8:50PM |
Session III - Bariatric surgery in a magnets universe
|
President: |
JORGE BRAVO LOPEZ (CHL) |
Moderator: |
JORGE BRAVO LOPEZ (CHL) |
Debater: |
JOHN RODRIGUEZ (ARE) |
Debater: |
RODOLFO OVIEDO* (USA) |
7:40 - 7:55PM
|
Use of magnets as an assistant in bariatric surgery
Speaker:
GUILLERMO BORJAS (VEN)
|
7:55 - 8:10PM
|
A magnetic journey: from ideation to validation of magnet-assisted surgery
Speaker:
DANIEL GUERRÓN (ARE)
|
8:10 - 8:25PM
|
MARS (Magnetic Assisted Robotic Surgery): a new stage in robotic surgery
Speaker:
JORGE BRAVO LOPEZ (CHL)
|
8:25 - 8:50PM
|
Debate
|
|
8:50 - 8:55PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
|
05/17/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
|
6:05 - 7:15PM |
Session IV - Video session in SITUS Inversus
|
President: |
IBRAHIM MASSUQUETO ANDRADE GOMES DE SOUZA (BRA) |
Moderator: |
LUIZ ALBERTO DE CARLI (BRA) |
Debater: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
Debater: |
JULIO TEIXEIRA (USA) |
Debater: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
6:10 - 6:17PM
|
Sleeve gastrectomy
Speaker:
BARRIGA FONG (PER)
|
6:17 - 6:24PM
|
Endoscopic gastroplasty
Speaker:
LUIZ GUSTAVO QUADROS* (BRA)
|
6:24 - 6:31PM
|
OAGB
Presenter:
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
Speaker:
NASSER SAKRAN (ISR)
|
6:31 - 7:15PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:20 - 7:40PM |
INDUSTRY - Session V - Satellite Symposium ETHICON - JNJMEDTECH – AI in bariatric and metabolic surgery teaching
|
Speaker: |
JULIO TEIXEIRA (USA) |
Commentator: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
Commentator: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|
7:50 - 9:00PM |
Session VI - CBCD - Bariatric Surgery in children and adolescents
|
Moderator: |
DENIS PAJECKI (BRA) |
Debater: |
ANNA CAROLINA BATISTA DANTAS (BRA) |
Debater: |
DANIEL RICCIOPPO (BRA) |
7:50 - 8:05PM
|
Bariatric surgery in adolescence: the pediatrician's view
Speaker:
RUTH FRANCO (BRA)
|
8:05 - 8:20PM
|
What is the best technique for bariatric surgery in adolescents?
Speaker:
PAULO AFONSO NUNES NASSIF (BRA)
|
8:20 - 8:35PM
|
20 years of bariatric surgery in children and adolescents
Speaker:
MANOEL CARLOS PRIETO VELHOTE (BRA)
|
8:35 - 9:00PM
|
Debate
|
|
9:10 - 9:15PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|
Year III - Module XVIII and Bariatric Channel Health Specialties
BC/LATAM - SADI/OAGB revisional
Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here
04/18/2023
5:00 - 5:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
Presenter: |
ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA) |
|
5:05 - 6:15PM |
Session I - Video session I in revisional surgery
|
President: |
LUIZA BANDEIRA DE MELLO ALVES DA SILVA (BRA) |
Moderator: |
ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA) |
Debater: |
CLÁUDIO CORA MOTTIN (BRA) |
Debater: |
EDUARDO GRECCO (BRA) |
Debater: |
ENRIQUE LUQUE DE LEÓN (MEX) |
5:05 - 5:12PM
|
OAGB reversal to RYGB due to perforated marginal ulcer
Speaker:
MARIO MUSELLA (ITA)
|
5:12 - 5:19PM
|
OAGB anastomosis torsion
Speaker:
CLAYTON ALENCAR MOREIRA (BRA)
|
5:19 - 5:26PM
|
OAGB marginal ulcer - surgical treatment
Speaker:
ALAA ABBASS (EGY)
|
5:26 - 5:33PM
|
Endoscopic plication in OAGB
Speaker:
MANOEL PASSOS GALVÃO NETO* (BRA)
|
5:33 - 6:15PM
|
Debate
|
|
6:20 - 6:40PM |
Session II - BC Research - Marlex - Single-anastomosis duodenoileal bypass with sleeve in the United States: a first comparative safety analysis of the Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery Accreditation and Quality Improvement Program database
|
Speaker: |
BENJAMIN LEE CLAPP* (USA) |
Commentator: |
RAMON VILALLONGA PUY (ESP) |
|
6:40 - 7:50PM |
Session III - LATAM session - Extreme obesity (BMI >80 KG/M2): realities, challenges and management options
|
President: |
HERCIO CUNHA (BRA) |
Moderator: |
MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX) |
Debater: |
GUILLERMO BORJAS (VEN) |
Debater: |
IMRAN ABAS (UAE) |
Debater: |
LUIZ ALFREDO V. D ALMEIDA (BRA) |
6:45 - 7:00PM
|
Cardiovascular implications in the patient with extreme obesity
Speaker:
EDUARDO ACEVES VELAZQUEZ (VEN)
|
7:00 - 7:15PM
|
Perioperative anesthesiological management of extremely obese
Speaker:
ESPERANZA ESCOBOSA ROCHA (MEX)
|
7:15 - 7:30PM
|
Laparoscopic surgical treatment: challenges and specific technical details
Speaker:
CHRISTIAN RODRÍGUEZ LOPEZ (MEX)
|
7:30 - 7:50PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:50 - 8:00PM |
Opening of the BC Health Specialities tables
|
Presenter: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|
8:00 - 9:00PM |
Session IV - BCHS: Disorders of the hypothalamus in obesity
|
President: |
CARINA ROSSONI (BRA) |
Moderator: |
RUI RIBEIRO (PRT) |
Debater: |
DANIÉLA OLIVEIRA MAGRO (BRA) |
Debater: |
SILVIA ELAINE PEREIRA (BRA) |
8:00 - 8:20PM
|
Disorders of the hypothalamus in obesity
Speaker:
SIMONE VAN DE SANDE LEE* (BRA)
|
8:20 - 8:50PM
|
Debate
|
|
8:50 - 9:00PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|
04/19/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
Presenter: |
ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA) |
|
6:05 - 7:15PM |
Session V - Revisional session
|
President: |
GLÁUCIO NÓBREGA (BRA) |
Moderator: |
ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA) |
Debater: |
ANTONIO TORRES (ESP) |
Debater: |
RUI RIBEIRO (PRT) |
6:10 - 6:20PM
|
SADI-S to RYGB - when and results
Speaker:
AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
|
6:20 - 6:30PM
|
SADI-S to OAGB - when and results
Speaker:
SONJA CHIAPPETTA (ITA)
|
6:30 - 6:40PM
|
SADI-S to DS - when and results
Speaker:
ANTONIO TORRES (ESP)
|
6:40 - 7:15PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:40 - 8:50PM |
Session VII - Video session II in revisional surgery
|
President: |
JOAO CARLOS SILVA FILHO (BRA) |
Moderator: |
ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA) |
Debater: |
JOSE SERGIO VERBOONEN SOTELO (MEX) |
Debater: |
NILTON KAWAHARA (BRA) |
7:40 - 7:47PM
|
SADI-S to RYGB
Speaker:
AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
|
7:47 - 7:54PM
|
Conversion from DS to SLEEVE
Speaker:
ANTELMO SASSO FIN (BRA)
|
7:54 - 8:01PM
|
SADI-S to DS
Speaker:
JAVIER OSORIO (ESP)
|
8:01 - 8:08PM
|
Common channel elongation in SADI-S
Speaker:
MITCHEL ROSLIN (USA)
|
8:08 - 8:15PM
|
SADI-S to DS
Speaker:
FRANCISCO JAVIER QUERO MEJÍA (MEX)
|
8:15 - 8:50PM
|
Debate
|
|
8:50 - 9:00PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
|
BCHS table only in Portuguese, without simultaneous translation
Year III - Module XVII
BC/LATAM - Revision Surgery: Weight regain after RYGB in a patient with reactive hypoglycemia
Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here
03/14/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX) |
|
6:05 - 7:20PM |
Session I - Management for the clinical case
|
President: |
MARIANO MENEZES (BRA) |
Moderator: |
ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA) |
Debater: |
ALEX ESCALONA (CHL) |
Debater: |
AUREO LUDOVICO DE PAULA (BRA) |
Debater: |
EDUARDO GRECCO (BRA) |
6:10 - 6:20PM
|
Medical management
Speaker:
ANNA CAROLINA HOFF (BRA)
|
6:20 - 6:30PM
|
Endoscopic treatment
Speaker:
CHRISTINE STIER* (DEU)
|
6:30 - 6:40PM
|
Conversion to Sleeve
Speaker:
OCTÁVIO VIVEIROS (PRT)
|
6:40 - 6:50PM
|
Conversion to Ileal Interposition
Speaker:
SURENDRA UGALE (IND)
|
6:50 - 7:20PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:25 - 7:45PM |
Session II - Satellite Symposium - Scientific Article: Predictive Factors of Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease in Bariatric Surgery: a Controlled Trial Comparing Sleeve Gastrectomy with Gastric Bypass
|
Debater: |
ANDRÉ BRANDALISE (BRA) |
Debater: |
ITALO BRAGHETTO (CHL) |
Speaker: |
FERNANDO FORNARI (BRA) |
|
7:50 - 9:00PM |
Session III - Videos of surgical techniques applicable to the clinical case
|
President: |
FLAVIO AUGUSTO MARTINS FERNANDES JUNIOR (BRA) |
Moderator: |
DENIS PAJECKI (BRA) |
Debater: |
AUGUSTO CLAUDIO DE ALMEIDA TINOCO (BRA) |
Debater: |
LUIZ GUSTAVO DE OLIVEIRA E SILVA (BRA) |
Debater: |
LYZ BEZERRA SILVA (BRA) |
7:55 - 8:02PM
|
Argon Plasma
Speaker:
LUIZ GUSTAVO QUADROS* (BRA)
|
8:02 - 8:09PM
|
RYGB to SG conversion
Speaker:
OCTÁVIO VIVEIROS (PRT)
|
8:09 - 8:16PM
|
RYGB to Ileal Interposition conversion
Speaker:
AUREO LUDOVICO DE PAULA (BRA)
|
8:16 - 8:23PM
|
Endoscopic Suture
Speaker:
MANOEL PASSOS GALVÃO NETO* (BRA)
|
8:23 - 9:00PM
|
Debate
|
|
9:00 - 9:05PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|
03/15/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA) |
|
6:05 - 7:10PM |
Session IV - Management for the clinical case
|
President: |
LUIS ANTONIO CAVALCANTE DA FONSECA (BRA) |
Moderator: |
ALMINO CARDOSO RAMOS (BRA) |
Debater: |
RUI RIBEIRO (PRT) |
6:10 - 6:20PM
|
Conversion RYGB to OAGB
Speaker:
LUCIANO ANTOZZI (ARG)
|
6:20 - 6:30PM
|
Conversion RYGB to TB
Speaker:
EUDES PAIVA DE GODOY (BRA)
|
6:30 - 6:40PM
|
Conversion RYGB to SADI-S
Speaker:
AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP)
|
6:40 - 7:10PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:15 - 7:35PM |
INDUSTRY - Session V - Satellite Symposium- OATB
|
Speaker: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
|
7:40 - 9:00PM |
Session VI - Videos of surgical techniques applicable to the clinical case
|
President: |
ANTONIO CARLOS WESTON (BRA) |
Moderator: |
EUDES PAIVA DE GODOY (BRA) |
Debater: |
HAMILTON BELO DE FRANÇA COSTA (BRA) |
Debater: |
MITCHEL ROSLIN* (USA) |
Debater: |
NILTON KAWAHARA (BRA) |
7:45 - 7:52PM
|
Conversion RYGB to OAGB
Speaker:
LUCIANO ANTOZZI (ARG)
|
7:52 - 7:59PM
|
Conversion RYGB to OAGB
Speaker:
EDGARDO ANDREVIS SAAVEDRA CHÁVEZ (PAN)
|
7:59 - 8:06PM
|
Conversion RYGB to TB
Speaker:
EUDES PAIVA DE GODOY (BRA)
|
8:06 - 8:13PM
|
Conversion RYGB to TB
Speaker:
LUIZ ALFREDO V. D ALMEIDA (BRA)
|
8:13 - 8:20PM
|
Conversion RYGB to SADI-S
Speaker:
ANDRÉ TEIXEIRA (USA)
|
8:20 - 8:27PM
|
Conversion RYGB to SADI-S with Jejunal Bridge
Speaker:
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA)
|
8:27 - 9:00PM
|
Debate
|
|
9:00 - 9:05PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
|
Year III - Module XVI
Revisional surgery for weight regaining after GV in a patient with rheumatoid arthritis
Log in with your password or register to access the videos.
Click here
02/14/2023
6:00 - 6:10PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|
6:10 - 7:20PM |
Session I - Revisional surgery options for the clinical case
|
President: |
HERCIO CUNHA (BRA) |
Moderator: |
MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX) |
Debater: |
ANNA CAROLINA HOFF* (BRA) |
Debater: |
JESUS ELIAS ORTIZ GOMEZ (MEX) |
Debater: |
MARIUS NEDELCU (FRA) |
6:10 - 6:20PM
|
Endoscopic suture
Speaker:
RICARDO ZORRON* (DEU)
|
6:20 - 6:30PM
|
Resleeve
Speaker:
MANUEL ACEVES AVALOS (MEX)
|
6:30 - 6:40PM
|
RYGB
Speaker:
ANDRÉS HANSSEN (COL)
|
6:40 - 7:20PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:25 - 8:20PM |
Session II - Videos of surgical techniques applicable to the clinical case
|
President: |
ADRIANO PESSOA PICANÇO JR (BRA) |
Moderator: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
Debater: |
ALMINO CARDOSO RAMOS (BRA) |
Debater: |
MARCELO FALCÃO DE SANTANA (BRA) |
Debater: |
OMAR GHANEM (USA) |
7:30 - 7:37PM
|
Endoscopic suture
Speaker:
MANOEL PASSOS GALVÃO NETO (BRA)
|
7:37 - 7:44PM
|
Resleeve
Speaker:
PATRICK NOEL (ARE)
|
7:44 - 7:51PM
|
RYGB
Speaker:
MARCIO BALIEIRO* (BRA)
|
7:51 - 8:20PM
|
Debate
|
|
8:25 - 8:40PM |
INDUSTRY - Session III - Satellite Symposium - Importance of 3D reconstruction in revisional surgery planning
|
Speaker: |
FERNANDO DE BARROS (BRA) |
|
8:40 - 8:45PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
CARLOS MADALOSSO (BRA) |
|
02/15/2023
6:00 - 6:05PM |
Opening
|
Presenter: |
RUI RIBEIRO (PRT) |
|
6:05 - 7:15PM |
Session IV - Revisional surgery options for the clinical case
|
President: |
JOSÉ ALFREDO SADOWSKI (BRA) |
Moderator: |
LEONARDO EMILIO DA SILVA (BRA) |
Debater: |
AMADOR GARCIA RUIZ DE GORDEJUELA (ESP) |
Debater: |
CLAYTON ALENCAR MOREIRA (BRA) |
Debater: |
ELINTON ADAMI CHAIM (BRA) |
6:05 - 6:15PM
|
OAGB
Speaker:
JAN APERS (BEL)
|
6:15 - 6:25PM
|
SADI-S
Speaker:
ANTONIO TORRES (ESP)
|
6:25 - 6:35PM
|
TB
Speaker:
SERGIO SANTORO (BRA)
|
6:35 - 7:15PM
|
Debate
|
|
7:20 - 8:26PM |
Session V - Videos of surgical techniques applicable to the clinical case
|
President: |
CESAR CONTE (BRA) |
Moderator: |
ALCIDES JOSÉ BRANCO FILHO (BRA) |
Debater: |
DANIEL RICCIOPPO (BRA) |
Debater: |
HELMUTH BILLY (USA) |
Debater: |
MARCELO Z. SALEM (BRA) |
7:25 - 7:32PM
|
OAGB
Speaker:
SYED IMRAN ABBAS* (UAE)
|
7:32 - 7:39PM
|
SADI-S
Speaker:
ALPER CELIK (TUR)
|
7:39 - 7:46PM
|
TB
Speaker:
LUIZ ALFREDO V. D ALMEIDA (BRA)
|
7:46 - 8:26PM
|
Debate
|
|
8:30 - 8:45PM |
Session VI - Satellite Symposium - Virtual reality in medical teaching - the state of the art
|
Speaker: |
HEITOR CONSANI (BRA) |
|
8:50 - 8:55PM |
Closure
|
Presenter: |
VICTOR RAMOS MUSSA DIB (BRA) |
|