upload

Events

Module III • Videos: Gastric Bypass step by step - State of the Art • December 14th and 15th, 2021

December 14th, 2021 | Tuesday

6:45pm | Opening of the virtual room

7pm | Module presentation
Board of Directors: Bariatric Channel
Presenters: Carlos Madalosso (BRA) | Victor Dib (BRA)

Session I

7:10pm | Commented Videos of Gastric Bypass: Understanding the step by step
Presenters: Roberto Kayser (BRA) | Victor Dib (BRA) | Paula Volpe (BRA)

  • Team position and Trocars
  • Gastric pouch construction
  • gastroenteroanastomosis
  • Closing the Petersen`s space
  • Enteroanastomosis
  • Leak tests

Discussion
President: Igor Marreiros (BRA)
Moderator: Almino Ramos (BRA)
Debaters: Andre Teixeira (BRA) | Carlos Domene (BRA) | Estuardo Behrens (GTM) | Matías Sepúlveda (CHL) | Marcelo Falcão (BRA)

9:15pm | Satiety x Satiety: how does the Gastric Bypass act in appetite control?
Presenter: Daniel Riccioppo (BRA)

9:35pm | Discussion
President: Oziel Jardim (BRA)
Moderator: Sergio Santoro (BRA)
Debaters: José Valadão (BRA) | Filipe Camarotto (BRA) | Luciana El Kadre (BRA) | Roclides Lima (BRA)


December 15th, 2021 | Wednesday

6:45pm | Opening of the virtual room

7pm | Module presentation
Board of Directors: Bariatric Channel


Session II | Metabolic bypass (classes with videos)

7pm | Roux Y metabolic bypass: Experience in 300 cases
Presenter: Rui Ribeiro (POR)

7:30pm | Metabolic bypass of an anastomosis (OAGB): General aspects
Presenter: Leonardo Emílio Silva (BRA)

8pm | Single anastomosis Gastric Bypass – UNICAMP Result
Presenter: Elinton A. Chain (BRA)

8:20pm | OAGB/MGB for a modified approach – Tijuana Technique
Presenter: Elias Ortiz (MEX)

8:40pm | OAGB revisional - Presentation of the technique
Presenter: Felipe Koleski (BRA)

8:50pm | Discussion
President: Marco Aurélio Fonseca (BRA)
Moderator: Alcides Branco (BRA)
Debaters: Leonardo Sebba (BRA) | Giuliano Campello (BRA) | Guilherme Mazzini (BRA) | Luciano Antozzi (ARG)

9:15pm | Introducing the new Versius robotic platform
Presenters: Carlos Domene (BRA) | Paula Volpe (BRA)

9:35pm | Discussion
President: José Rubens Arnoni (BRA)
Moderator: Luiz Alberto De Carli (BRA)
Debaters: Fabio Araújo (PA) | Fabio Almeida (BRA) | Guilhermino Nogueira (BRA) | Sérgio Aparicio (BO)